Legal stuff

Editor

Registered company name: MEDINBOX

Address:

Medinbox

20, port Saint Sauveur
F-31000 Toulouse
France

Tél: +33 (0)5 31 98 07 56

Inscription number: 51915239100016

Publication director: Nicolas Gausserand

Web Hosting

medinbox.com is hosted by OVH SAS

2 rue Kellermann – BP 80157 – 59053 Roubaix Cedex 1 – France

Credit

Chistophe Ferrand

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how MEDINBOX manage Personal data of the User. It also describes generally the sorts of Personal data held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Personal data : any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject), an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly

Processing : any operations or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, etc.

Controller : the natural or legal person that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. In this Privacy Policy, the Controller is MEDINBOX, Société par Actions Simplifiée, located 20 port saint sauveur – 31000 TOULOUSE

Website : the MEDINBOX website (medinbox.com) • User : Any natural person who is visiting the Website • Cookies : Any small text files that are placed on computer by visited websites.


1- Processed Personal data

In the context of the Website using, MEDINBOX is collecting the following Personal data :
• Identification : first name, last name, phone number ;
• Professional : Name of the company, function.
By using the Website, the User declares that he has been informed of the hereby privacy policy at the time of the collect.


2- Purposes and lawfulness


The purposes of the MEDINBOX’s processing are the following:
• Management of requests;
• Answer and contact back the user that filled the contact form.
These processing are based on the User’s consent. The consent is given by checking the box “By submitting this form, I accept that my information will be used exclusively within the framework of my request and the ethical and personalized commercial relationship which could be requested if I wish.”

3- Period of data storing


MEDINBOX conserves the Personal data solely during a two (2) years period after the request’s sending.
At the end of this period, Personal data are removed, except in case of legal exception imposing a longer period.

4- Data transfer

The only recipients of the Personal data collected, relating to the Website, are MEDINBOX’s employees specially authorized by the company to process Personal data.
MEDINBOX do not and shall not transfer any Personal data in destination of countries outside European Union.


5- Security and confidentiality

MEDINBOX, as the controller, has set up technical and organisational measures to ensure the respect of Personal data confidentiality and security.
Some example of measures are : document storage security policies; security measures for systems access; only allowing access to Personal data information where the individual seeking access has satisfied MEDINBOX identification requirements; access control for MEDINBOX buildings; use of firewalls and data encryption, User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to Personal Data.
Employees authorized to process Personal data have been trained and made aware of the Personal data protection by MEDINBOX, to make process performed with the strictest respect of the Personal data legislation.


6- Rights of the data subject

In accordance with the General Data Personal Regulation (European Regulation n°2016/679, “GDPR”), the User can exercise his right of access, of rectification, and under the conditions prescribed by the GDPR article 17,18,20 and 21, the right to erasure, to restriction of Processing, to object and to data portability.
In case of death of the User, and without specific directives of the User or otherwise stated in theses, the heirs can exercise the hereby rights to, in particular, help MEDINBOX taking into account the death of the User.


7- Cookies

To improve the performance of the Website, MEDINBOX uses Universal Analytics Cookies (Google Analytics) which are audience measurement trackers used in order to improve the Website’s quality.
Collected data by this mean are not cross-checked with any others data, are not transferred to a third party, and do not allow a global tracking of the User’s navigation history.
In reference to the article 82 of the 6 January 1978 law “Informatique et liberté” and to the 17 September 2020 CNIL deliberation which is adopting guidelines about “Cookies and others trackers”, these Cookies used by MEDINBOX are exempted of User’s consent because they are essential for provide the service expressly asked by the User.
Those Cookies have a life duration restricted to a thirteen (13) month period. Collected data by this mean are conserved for twenty-five (25) month at most.


8- Modifications

If MEDINBOX change the Privacy Policy and/or procedures, MEDINBOX will post those changes on the Website to keep the User aware of what information MEDINBOX collect, how MEDINBOX use it and under what circumstances MEDINBOX may disclose it.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted. In some cases, MEDINBOX may also notify the User (via email) of such changes, at MEDINBOX sole discretion. However, MEDINBOX is encouraged to check the Privacy Policy frequently for any posted changes.


9- Contact

Requests in order to exercise the hereby rights shall be sent, on presentation of identity justification, to the following address : contact@medinbox.com
If the User consider that its Personal data legal rights are not respected by MEDINBOX, and after a previous request addressed to MEDINBOX, he can contact the competent data protection authority (CNIL in France) to the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cnil-direct